Privacy
PRIVACY POLICY

WILTEC HK Company Limited (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates www.wiltec.hk (the “Site”) and it is important that you have a comprehensive understanding of our personal information collection and usage practices. We pledge to meet fully, and where possible exceed, in complying with the requirement of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Kong Hong) (the “Ordinance”).  In doing so, we pledge that we will not use your personal information without your consent.

 

Private Information, in this policy, includes your name, contact details, including telephone number, fax number, address, email address, mobile phone number, credit card number, identity card number, occupation, age, nationality, marital status, education level, monthly income, result record, accumulative progress from visiting interactive content, inquiries, suggestion or opinion, interests and preferences, computer operating system, browser history, search results, purchasing patterns, details of internet service providers.  To better gather user information, we use cookies to improve your shopping experience when you visit WILTEC HK Company Limited (which you may disable in your own internet browser). In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics to collect, monitor and analyze the data we collected, provided that consent is given to us beforehand.

The Personal information collected will be used for providing services and / or products to you, and legal compliance on our part under applicable laws. We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing, processing, maintaining, improving and developing our goods and/or services to you, including after-sales and customer support and for services on your device or through our websites.
  • Forming our marketing and business strategies and in further strengthening our market position
  • Communicating with you about your device, service or any general queries, such as updates, customer inquiry support, information about our events, notices.
  • Conducting marketing related activities, such as providing marketing and promotional materials and updates. For more information on marketing and promotional activities, please refer to the Direct Marketing section below.
  • Analyzing and developing statistical information on use of our products and services to better improve our products and services.
  • Storing and maintaining information about you for our business operations or legal obligations.

By agreeing to the Privacy Policy implemented by WILTEC HK Company Limited, you acknowledge accepted all the provisions stated in the Privacy Policy, including any changes we may make from time to time. We are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of your personal information by complying with the Ordinance.